Double Duty Deck Bench

Here is a relatively simple project that serves a double purpose on your deck. It is not only a comfortable place to sit, but also a convenient storage area for items such as cushions, charcoal, birdseed or sports equipment.

Cut all pieces for the project to size, as indicated in the diagram. Some sanding at this point may make the task easier than sanding the finished bench. Drill all screw holes with a #8 combination countersink drill attachment. All screws are 3deck screws, which will not rust and "bleed" into the wood.

Plan Double Duty Deck Bench

 

What You'll Need

Materials

  • 2" x 4" x 10' cedar, 9 pcs. (approx)
  • 2" x 4" x 8' cedar, 1pc. (approx)
  • 2" x 6" x 12' cedar, 1 pc. (approx)
  • 1" x 6" x 6' cedar 1pc. (approx)
  • 1" x 6" x 8' tongue and groove cedar,
    5 pcs. (approx)
  • aluminum or galvanized sheeting, 16" x 54" (available at HHBC and HBC)
  • #5 x 3/4" brass plated, flat head wood
    screws 2180-696
  • 1-1/2" galvanized finishing nails
    2134-826
  • 3/8" x 5" carriage bolts, with washers and nuts (8) 2116-720, 2147-527, 2191-700
  • 3" deck screws 2182-079
  • #8 1-1/2" brass screws 2180-838
  • 5/16" screw hole buttons 8296-523
  • continuous hinge, brass plated, 6' x 1-1/2" 2358-932
  • outdoor wood glue 2020-850
  • silicone, 1 tube 2034-248/952/961/970
  • fine sand paper 1230-956
  • foam tape weather stripping 3/16" x 3/8" 2395-125

Tools

  • mitre saw 1347-144
  • table saw 1346-644
  • jigsaw 1268-489
  • clamps 1022-930, 1023-154 to 252
  • power drill 1240-133
  • 3/8wood drill bit 1214-359
  • #8 combination countersink drill bit
    1227-915
  • measuring tape 1048-832
  • hammer 1030-556
  • framing square 1070-067/085
  • sander 1262-341/859
  • adjustable wrench 1155-136
  • aviation snips 1136-103
  • caulking gun 2034-015 to 159
  • work gloves 5525-265

Step By Step

  1. Construct the seat frame using deck screws. Clamps are helpful at this stage, as is a building square, to ensure that you have 90º corners.
  2. The rear legs are cut from 2" x 6" cedar, in order to provide for a 5º sloping back. After installing the inner leg brace pieces, the rear legs are attached as shown in the diagram. Use a piece of 2" x 4" cedar to ensure the correct spacing between the inner leg braces and the seat frame. Check for square on the lower portion of the rear legs, clamp the legs in position, then drill the 3/8" holes as indicated. Secure with 5 carriage bolts.
  3. Install the front legs in the same manner.
  4. Install the rear 2" x 6" seat piece using deck screws.
  5. Install the three lengths of 2" x 4" cedar that form the back of the bench using deck screws. The ends of the 2" x 4" back pieces are centred on the two back supports. Use wood spacers to position the bench back pieces.
  6. Construct the bench seat. Position the five 2" x 4" seat pieces on a flat work surface ready to install the aluminum waterproofing panel. Trim to size using metal sheers. Use work gloves to protect your hands from sharp edges when handling the metal. In order to maintain proper spacing of the five pieces as you secure the aluminum, temporarily attach two wood "spacers" to the ends of the seat pieces. Apply a bead of silicone along the length of each seat board, and lay the aluminum sheet into position. Press firmly along the lengths of the boards to seat the metal sheet, and hold it in position with 3/4" screws, one in each of the four corners.
  7. Install the 4 seat braces or 'cleats' as indicated in the diagram using 1-1/2" #8 wood screws. Remove the temporary wood spacers once the cleats are installed. Position carefully in order that the cleats do not interfere with the closing of the lid.
  8. Install the support pieces that form the bottom storage area of the bench as indicated in the diagram using deck screws.The bottom supports are installed 1/2" above the bottom of the legs to allow for ventilation and protection from wet surfaces.
  9. Attach the tongue and groove V-match pieces to the front, back and sides of the bench. Use 1-1/2" galvanized finishing nails.
  10. Cut the continuous hinge to 54", and attach to the back of the seat lid, and then to the 2" x 6" seat piece.
  11. Drill two 3/8" holes on each side of the seat support to allow for drainage from the seat lid.
  12. Install the two seat end pieces using deck screws and outdoor wood glue.
  13. Using deck screws and outdoor wood glue, attach the two arms as shown. Install the arm support blocks using 1-1/2" galvanized finishing nails and glue.
  14. As the storage bench is not completely water-proof, install strips of foam weather stripping to the front and side edges of the aluminum panel to further protect the interior.
  15. Cover all exposed screw holes with 5/16" screw hole buttons, then sand and finish your project as desired.

 

More Summer projects

Aquatic Life

Aquatic Life

Add a touch of nostalgia to your home or cottage with a decorative and functional wood serving board in the shape of your favourite fish, crustacean, or marine mammal.

Find out more!

Grill-side Herbs

Grill-side Herbs

It doesn't get much easier or fresher than keeping a handy display of herbs close by your barbecue.

Find out more!