Home Hardware
Daydreamer’s Delight

Daydreamer’s Delight

Relax, and let the gentle summer breeze rock you back and forth. Who knew paradise could be so stylish?

Daydreamers DelightRelax, and let the gentle summer breeze rock you back and forth. Who knew paradise could be so stylish?

WHAT YOU'LL NEED
Tools
  • table saw 1346-672
  • belt sander 1340-017
  • drill 1240-062
  • finish sander 1262-093
  • chisels 1020-095
  • clamps (4) 1022-772
  • mitre saw 1038-273 or 1347-584
  • carpenter's square 1070-062
  • measuring tape 1048-330
  • hammer 1030-308
  • screw setter bit 1227-539
  • 5/16" drill bit 1242-053


Materials
All wood is cedar

  • 2 x 6 x 10' (2)
  • 2 x 6 x 8' (2)
  • 2 x 4 x 8' (2)
  • 1 x 6 x 5' fence boards (6)
  • 1 x 6 x 4' fence boards (7)
  • fasteners suitable for upper suspension (ie. eye lag screws)
  • 1/4" welded link chain (length to suite)
  • 1/4" split chain link (8)
  • #8 by 1 1/4" wood screws (130) 2174-346
  • #10 by 3 1/2" wood screws (30) 2174-685
  • #8 by 2 1/2" wood screws (20) 2174-596
  • exterior wood glue 2020-182
  • exterior wood filler 1627-378
  • Beauti-Tone exterior paint or Wood Shield Best semi-transparent stain 1870-827 to 834

Cutting list
Please note: the size of mattresses can vary. Check dimensions and add 1" for clearance.

  • 3 front and back rails: 74" (2 x 6)
  • 4 side rails: 43" (2 x 6)
  • 6 vertical end pieces: 18 1/2" (2 x 4)
  • 2 mattress slat supports: 74" (2 x 4 ripped into 2 x 2s)
  • 49 vertical slats: 18 1/2" (5/8" x 1 1/8" cut from 5' fence boards, see instructions)
  • 104 spacers (52 for the back panel and 52 for the side panels): adjust length to your dimensions - see instructions below (5/8" wide x 1 1/4" deep)
  • 7 mattress slats: 39" adjust to your width (1 x 6)


HERE'S HOWDaydreamer's Delight Instructions

  1. Rip three lengths at 1 1/8" wide from the 5' fence boards. Cut 49 pieces (vertical slats) to 18 1/2" lengths. Sand the edges smooth and round. The remaining pieces and cut-offs will be cut into spacers.
  2. Dado or cut a channel in the back and side rails, 1 ¼" deep and snug to the slats width (approximately 5/8").
  3. Cut 1 1/4" long tenons on the vertical end pieces. Leave the tongues snug, fitting at approximately 5/8" wide.
  4. Spacer size: lay out the 25 back slats and measure the total width. Deduct this total from the back rail length of 74", and then divide the difference by the number of spaces (26). Repeat for the sides: 43" (side rail length) minus total width of 12 slats, then divide by 13 spaces. Cut the spacers from the remaining 5' pieces and cut-offs from the vertical slats.
  5. Dry fit the rails with corner slats and spacers to ensure a snug fit and proper length. Sand and adjust as needed. Glue and clamp together.
  6. Drill a pilot hole from the back through the end of each slat, and secure with a 1 1/4" screw.
  7. Fasten the mattress slat supports to the bottom edges of the front and back rails with 2 1/2" screws.
  8. Fasten the sides to the back and front rails with #10 3 1/2" screws.
  9. Install the mattress slats, equally spaced with 1 1/4" screws.\
  10. Drill a 5/16" pilot hole through the corners of the top rail, in line with the centre of the post. Install the eye lag screws.
  11. Fill screw holes, sand, and finish to suit. We used Wood-Shield® semi-transparent stain in Milkweed.
  12. Cut the chain lengths to achieve a comfortable hanging height.
  13. Ensure your swing is installed in a safe and secure manner.